fbpx

This site uses cookies. You can read how we use them in our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website, www.charitygovernanceawards.co.uk, and served by Ramteazle LTD on behalf of The Clothworkers’ Company, Clothworkers’ Hall, Dunster Court, Mincing Lane, London EC3R 7AH, and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Ramteazle LTD on behalf of The Clothworkers’ Company.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register, our registration number is: DDZ6201089.

Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: We will not collect and process data obtained from this website without the data subject’s express consent. We provide information about our cookies policy and ask users to consent. Our website also
We process your information in the following ways: Data collected on this site is processed according to our cookies policy below and our email marketing service policy below.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not sell your information with third parties for marketing or research purposes. We do share information with our Awards partners: NPC, Prospectus and Reach Volunteering for the purpose of organising the Charity Governance Awards and maintaining this website. Other information shared with third policies is described in our cookies policy below and our email marketing service policy below.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in detail here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR. Email enquiries@clothworkers.co.uk for more information.

Internet cookies

In our case, we use cookies to understand where visitors are coming from and how they use our website in order for us to constantly improve the website experience. We don’t use cookies to track individuals or store sensitive information such as your name, address or credit card details.

Third parties (such as Google and social media websites) that feature on this website may also use cookies to ensure their features and processes work properly. Please note we are not responsible for cookie usage on these websites and features.

Our website uses third party companies to deliver online services. Their websites may also use cookies to ensure their features and processes work properly. Please note we are not responsible for cookie usage on these websites and features.

What cookies do we use on this website?

Cookie Category Cookie Type Cookies Used Purpose
Performance cookies Google Analytics gat_UA-840193-1
_ga
_gid –  Google Universal Analytics
This is used to provide statistical data on the performance of the website.
Functionality Cookies Facebook connect/Facebook for Developers act
xs
wd
sb
prescence
dpr
datr
This is social media platform that allows Facebook users to create Social Plugins, Graph APIs, and Social Channels, that enables websites to provide engaging social experiences that access data in Facebook.
Advertising Double click IDE Service offered by Google to allow publishers to display adverts on websites

What to do if you do not consent to us using cookies:

If you do not consent to us using cookies you can restrict or delete them from your browser. Please note if cookies are disabled the online browsing experience “may” be limited.

Managing Cookie Preferences

To help you change your browsers cookie preferences we have collated some instructions for the most popular browsers.

Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0, 7.0, 8.0, 9.0, 10.0, 11.0, 10.0, 11.0

Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window (If the sub menu is not displayed press F10 to show this) and select ‘Internet options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or lower, which will enable cookies in your browser
Setting this above Medium will disable cookies

Google Chrome

Click on ‘Tools’ (the spanner icon) at the top of your browser window and select Options
Click the ‘Show advanced settings’ at the end of the page, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Mozilla Firefox

Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select Options (if cannot see the Tools menu, press the ALT key on your keyboard)
Then select the Privacy icon
Set Firefox will: to ‘Use custom settings for history’
Uncheck Accept third party cookies

Safari

Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
Click on ‘Privacy’, check the option that says Block cookies “From third parties and advertisers”

How to check cookies are enabled on your Mac

Safari on OS X

Click on the ‘Safari’ menu at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
Click on ‘Privacy’, check the option that says Block cookies “From third parties and advertisers”

Firefox on OS X

Click on the ‘Firefox’ menu at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
Then select the Privacy icon
Set Firefox will: to ‘Use custom settings for history’
Uncheck Accept third party cookies

Google Chrome on OS X

Click on ‘Tools’ (the spanner icon) at the top of your browser window and select Options
Click the ‘Show advanced settings’ at the end of the page, locate the ‘Privacy’ section, and select the ‘Content settings’ button
Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Opera on OS X

Click on the ‘Opera’ menu at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
Click on the ‘Advanced’ tab and then select ‘Cookies’ from the list of options
Check “Accept cookies only from the site I visit”
Click the OK button

If you are not sure of the type and version of web browser you use to access the Internet please follow the steps below:
For PCs:  click on ‘Help’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘About’ option
For Macs:  with the browser window open, the browser name is visible to the right of the Apple menu.

Further Information

If you’d like to learn more about cookies and the EU Directive here are some useful links:
www.ico.gov.uk
www.aboutcookies.org
www.allaboutcookies.org

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Name
  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date

Resources & further information

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.0 May 2018 – Made available without liability by Jamie King, Website management services.

Get In Touch

Sign up to our mailing list to be kept updated about The Charity Governance Awards

bg-gold-triangle

Organised By

in partnership with